menu
Year 12 & 13 Calendar
SAT 1
SUN 2
MON 3
TUES 4 STUDENTS BACK IN SCHOOL

R2L – Year 12 External Students

WED 5 R2L – All new Year 12 Students
THURS 6
FRI 7
SAT 8
SUN 9
MON 10
TUES 11 DNA by Dennis Kelly – Dress Rehearsal

‘W’ Factor Round 1a (Main Hall)

WED 12 DNA by Dennis Kelly
THURS 13 DNA by Dennis Kelly

‘W’ Factor Round 1b (Main Hall)

FRI 14
SAT 15
SUN 16
MON 17 Year 12 Parents Information Evening (5:30-6: 30 pm)

Heppsy+ HE Bus Y12 Drop-in and Afterschool Y12 Parents Drop-in Session

TUES 18 ‘W’ Factor Round 2a (Main Hall)
WED 19
THURS 20 ‘W’ Factor Round 2b (Main Hall)

Year 11 Bronze & Year 12 Silver Duke of Edinburgh Expedition

FRI 21 Year 11 Bronze & Year 12 Silver Duke of Edinburgh Expedition
SAT 22 Year 11 Bronze & Year 12 Silver Duke of Edinburgh Expedition
SUN 23
MON 24
TUES 25 ‘W’ Factor Round 3a (Main Hall)
WED 26
THURS 27 ‘W’ Factor Round 3b (Main Hall)

Year 12 Drama & Performing Arts Duologues Night

FRI 28
SAT 29
SUN 30
MON 1
TUES 2 ‘W’ Factor Round 4a (Main Hall)
WED 3
THURS 4 W’ Factor Round 4b (Main Hall)
FRI 5 SPONSORED WALK DAY
SAT 6
SUN 7
MON 8
TUES 9 ‘W’ Factor – Quarter Final (Main Hall)

Photography & Graphics – Whitby

Student Activity at ARM in Sheffield for “Ada Lovelace Day” (joint with RCS)

WED 10 Year 12 & 13 Parents Evening
THURS 11 ‘W’ Factor – Semi Final  (Main Hall)
FRI 12
SAT 13 UCAS OXBRIDGE DEADLINE
SUN 14
MON 15
TUES 16
WED 17
THURS 18
FRI 19
SAT 20
SUN 21
MON 22 ‘W’ Factor – Final Stage Rehearsals (Main Hall)  
TUES 23 ‘W’ Factor – Final Stage Rehearsals (Main Hall)
WED 24 ‘W’ Factor – Final Stage Rehearsals (Main Hall)
THURS 25 ‘W’ Factor LIVE Final (Main Hall)
FRI 26 BREAK FOR HALF TERM

NON UNIFORM DAY                                                                                                                                      

SAT 27
SUN 28
MON 29
TUES 30
WED 31 UNIVERSITY ADMISSIONS TEST (During Half Term)
THURS 1
FRI 2
SAT 3
SUN 4 Iceland Trip – Year 11 – 13
MON 5 INSET DAY

Iceland Trip – Year 11 – 13

English GCSE Resit Paper 1

TUES 6 INSET DAY

Iceland Trip – Year 11 – 13

Maths GCSE Resit Paper 1

WED 7 BACK IN SCHOOL

Photography & Graphics – Sheffield / York

Iceland Trip – Year 11 – 13

Year 13 In Class Assessment Week

English GCSE Resit Paper 2

THURS 8 Maths GCSE Resit Paper 2
FRI 9
SAT 10
SUN 11
MON 12 Maths GCSE Resit Paper 3
TUES 13
WED 14
THURS 15 Sixth Form Information Evening (5.00-8.00PM)
FRI 16
SAT 17
SUN 18
MON 19
TUES 20
WED 21
THURS 22
FRI 23
SAT 24
SUN 25
MON 26
TUES 27
WED 28
THURS 29 Panto Set Delivery Day

London Dance Trip

FRI 30 London Dance Trip
SAT 1
SUN 2 MOTHER GOOSE – Rehearsal Day
MON 3 MOTHER GOOSE – Dress Rehearsal (after school)
TUES 4 MOTHER GOOSE – Dress Rehearsal (after school)
WED 5 MOTHER GOOSE – EVENING PERFORMANCE
THURS 6 MOTHER GOOSE – EVENING PERFORMANCE
FRI 7 MOTHER GOOSE – EVENING PERFORMANCE
SAT 8 MOTHER GOOSE – Matinee and Evening Performance
SUN 9
MON 10
TUES 11
WED 12
THURS 13
FRI 14 Year 12 Drama Component 1 – Devised Assessment
SAT 15
SUN 16
MON 17
TUES 18 Christmas Celebration (Main Hall)
WED 19 Manchester Palace Theatre Trip (Wicked) Open to all Music Students
THURS 20
FRI 21 INSET DAY – BREAK FOR HALF TERM
SAT 22
SUN 23
MON 24 CHRISTMAS HOLIDAYS
TUES 25
WED 26
THURS 27
FRI 28
SAT 29
SUN 30
MON 31
TUES 1
WED 2
THURS 3
FRI 4
SAT 5
SUN 6
MON 7 BACK TO SCHOOL

January Exam Season – 7th – 25th

TUES 8 A-Level London Theatre Trip
WED 9 A-Level London Theatre Trip
THURS 10 PRESENTATION EVENING – For Year 11 & Year 13 Leavers
FRI 11
SAT 12
SUN 13
MON 14
TUES 15
WED 16
THURS 17 SHU ITT Behaviour Forum (all day)  

November Results Day

FRI 18
SAT 19
SUN 20
MON 21
TUES 22
WED 23
THURS 24
FRI 25 January Exam Season Ends
SAT 26
SUN 27
MON 28
TUES 29
WED 30
THURS 31
FRI 1
SAT 2
SUN 3
MON 4
TUES 5
WED 6
THURS 7 Movement Festival (Technical Rehearsal)
FRI 8 Movement Festival (Dress Rehearsal)

Sixth Form History Visit to Auschwitz

SAT 9 Sixth Form History Visit to Auschwitz
SUN 10 Sixth Form History Visit to Auschwitz
MON 11 MOVEMENT FESTIVAL
TUES 12 MOVEMENT FESTIVAL
WED 13 MOVEMENT FESTIVAL

Year 13 Photography Exam (All Day)

Year 13 Mock

THURS 14 MOVEMENT FESTIVAL
FRI 15 BREAK FOR HALF TERM

NON UNIFORM DAY

SAT 16
SUN 17
MON 18 FEBRUARY HALF TERM
TUES 19
WED 20
THURS 21
FRI 22
SAT 23
SUN 24
MON 25 BACK TO SCHOOL

A-Level Mock Exam Week

TUES 26 A-Level Mock Exam Week
WED 27 A-Level Mock Exam Week
THURS 28 A-Level Mock Exam Week
FRI 1 Visit to Harry Potter Studios (Y9-13 Film Study Students)

A-Level Mock Exam Week

SAT 2
SUN 3
MON 4
TUES 5 RSL Level 2 Mock Performance (Main Hall)
WED 6
THURS 7 WORLD BOOK DAY

Rotherham Girls Football Tournament

FRI 8 KS5 Y13 Mock A-Level Textiles Exam (All Day)
SAT 9
SUN 10
MON 11
TUES 12 RSL Level 3 Mock Performance (Main Hall)
WED 13
THURS 14 RSL Level 2 Music Exam Concert (Main Hall)

JANUARY RESULTS DAY

Y13 A-Level Drama Component 2 – Evening Performance Exams

FRI 15 Y13 A-Level Drama Component 2 – Evening Performance Exams
SAT 16
SUN 17
MON 18
TUES 19
WED 20
THURS 21 RSL Level 3 Music Exam Concert (Main Hall)
FRI 22
SAT 23
SUN 24
MON 25
TUES 26
WED 27
THURS 28
FRI 29 Dance Performance Night
SAT 30
SUN 31
MON 1
TUES 2
WED 3
THURS 4 Year 13 Parents Evening (Prov)
FRI 5 UK Team Maths Challenge
SAT 6
SUN 7
MON 8 KS5 Y13 Photography (Full Day)
TUES 9 KS5 Y13 Photography (Full Day)
WED 10 KS5 Y13 Photography (Full Day)
THURS 11
FRI 12 BREAK FOR EASTER HOLIDAYS
SAT 13 Santa Caterina (Italy Trip)  Departs 13th and returns on Friday 19th April
SUN 14
MON 15 EASTER HOLIDAYS BEGIN
TUES 16
WED 17
THUR 18
FRI 19 Santa Caterina (Italy Trip) Returns
SAT 20
SUN 21
MON 22
TUES 23
WED 24
THURS 25
FRI 26
SAT 27
SUN 28
MON 29 BACK TO SCHOOL
TUES 30
WED 1 Y13 Real Fine Art Exam (All Day)
THURS 2 Y13 Real Fine Art Exam (All Day)
FRI 3 Y13 Real Fine Art Exam (All Day)
SAT 4
SUN 5
MON 6 MAY DAY – School Closed
TUES 7 BACK TO SCHOOL

KS5 Y13 Actual A-Level Textiles Exam (All Day)

WED 8
THURS 9 KS5 Y13 Actual A-Level Textiles Exam (All Day)
FRI 10 KS5 Y13 Actual A-Level Textiles Exam (All Day)
SAT 11
SUN 12
MON 13 SUMMER EXAM SEASON 13TH MAY TO 26TH JUNE
TUES 14 KS5 A-Level Final Graphics Exam (All Day)
WED 15 KS5 A-Level Final Graphics Exam (All Day)
THURS 16 KS5 A-Level Final Graphics Exam (All Day)
FRI 17
SAT 18
SUN 19
MON 20
TUES 21
WED 22
THURS 23
FRI 24 BREAK FOR SPRING BANK

NON UNIFORM DAY

Year 13 Exam Leave

SAT 25
SUN 26 END OF SUMMER EXAM SEASON
MON 27
TUES 28
WED 29
THURS 30
FRI 31
SAT 1
SUN 2
MON 3 BACK TO SCHOOL  
TUES 4
WED 5
THURS 6
FRI 7
SAT 8
SUN 9
MON 10
TUES 11
WED 12 A Level Geography Field Trip – Year 12 (Prov)
THURS 13 A Level Geography Field Trip – Year 12 (Prov)
FRI 14 A Level Geography Field Trip – Year 12 (Prov)
SAT 15
SUN 16
MON 17
TUES 18
WED 19
THURS 20
FRI 21
SAT 22
SUN 23
MON 24
TUES 25
WED 26
THURS 27 Year 12 Parents UCAS Evening
FRI 28
SAT 29
SUN 30
MON 1
TUES 2
WED 3
THURS 4 Wickersley Music Festival (Main Hall)
FRI 5 Wimbledon Trip (Provisional)
SAT 6 Wimbledon Trip (Provisional)
SUN 7
MON 8 ROLLOVER
TUES 9 RSL Level 3 Mock Performance (MU1)
WED 10 RSL Level 3 Mock Performance (MU1)   
THURS 11 RSL Level 3 Performance Concert

The Drama One Night Stand – A Level and BTEC Evening Performance

FRI 12 South Africa Trip Departs (12th to 29th July)
SAT 13
SUN 14
MON 15
TUES 16
WED 17
THURS 18
FRI 19 BREAK FOR SUMMER HOLIDAYS
SAT 20
SUN 21
MON 22 INSET DAY
TUES 23
WED 24
THURS 25
FRI 26
SAT 27
SUN 28
MON 29 South Africa Trip Returns (12th to 29th July)
TUES 30
WED 31
THURS 1
FRI 2
SAT 3
SUN 4
MON 5
TUES 6
WED 7
THURS 8
FRI 9
SAT 10
SUN 11
MON 12
TUES 13
WED 14
THURS 15 ‘A’ LEVEL RESULTS
FRI 16
SAT 17
SUN 18
MON 19
TUES 20
WED 21
THURS 22 GCSE RESULTS DAY
FRI 23
SAT 24
SUN 25
MON 26
TUES 27
WED 28
THURS 29
FRI 30
SAT 31
Our Sixth Form Information Evening will take place on Thursday 15th November (17:30 pm – 20:00 pm),click here for more information.