menu
Extra Curricular Activities

Monday

Homework Club

Curriculum Support

H-Block

3:10-4:00 PM

All Years

Maths Drop In Revision Session

Learning Mentor – Mr Longley

IT5

3:10-4:00 PM

Puzzle Club

Maths

Ma15

3:15-4:00 PM

Year 7 Students Only

Year 7 Dance

PE

F1

Year 7 Students Only

Year 9 Dance

PE

H1

Year 9 Students Only

Gymnastics

PE

Yellow Gym

All Years

Year 9 Football

PE

Synthetic Pitch

Year 9 Students Only

Tap

PE

Blue Gym

Lunchtime

Tuesday

Homework Club

Curriculum Support

H-Block

3:10-4:00 PM

All Years

Ballet

PE

F1

All Years

Boys Dance

PE

H1

All Years

Basketball

PE

Sports Hall

All Years

Year 8 and 9 Cheer

PE

Yellow Gym

Year 8 and 9 Students Only

Climbing Club

PE

Blue Gym

All Years

Year 11 and Sixth Form Netball

PE

Netball Courts

Year 11 and Sixth Form Students Only

Year 7 Netball

PE

Netball Courts

Year 7 Students Only

Year 10 Netball

PE

Netball Courts

Year 10 Students Only

Year 8 Boys Football

PE

Synthetic Pitch

3:10 – 4:30PM

Year 8 Students Only

Senior Football

PE

Synthetic Pitch

4:30PM Start

Basketball

PE

Blue Gym

Lunchtime

Key Stage 3 Street

PE

Yellow Gym

Lunchtime

Key Stage 3 Students Only

Recorder Group

Music

DR4

Lunchtime

Bring your own recorder

Wednesday

Homework Club

Curriculum Support

H-Block

3:10-4:00 PM

All Years

Science Club

Science

C4

3:15-4:00 PM

Year 7 students only

Textiles Sewing Bee

Textiles

AR3

3:15-4:15 PM

Limited to 20 places – Sign up interest with Mrs Siddall or Mrs Roebuck in Ar3 or Ar4.

Computing Club

Computing and IT

IT3

3:15-4:00 PM

Year 7 and 8 Students Only

Limited places, first come first served and regular attendance compulsory to keep place.

Geography Support

Learning Mentors

EIT1

8:00-8:45AM
3:15-4:00 PM

Homework Club

Learning Mentors

EIT1

8:00-8:45 AM
3:15-4:00 PM

Year 9-11

LGBT+ Social Group

PSHE

PSHE 2

13:15 – 13:55PM

Fusion – The Christian Lunch Club

External Volunteers

H1

1:15-1:55 PM

Year 9 Leadership

PE

Morning

Year 9 Students Only

Badminton

PE

Sports Hall

All Years

Key Stage 4 & 5 Contemporary Dance

PE

Yellow Gym

Key Stage 4 and 5 Students Only

Year 9 Dance

PE

Blue Gym

Year 9 Students Only

Limited places, first come first served and regular attendance compulsory to keep place.

Year 8 Netball

PE

Netball Courts

Year 8 Students Only

Netball Fixtures

PE

Please contact your club leader

All Years

Year 7 Boys Football

PE

Synthetic Pitch

Year 7 Students Only

Year 10 Boys Football

PE

Synthetic Pitch

Year 10 Students Only

4:30PM Start in Winter

Rugby Fixtures

PE

Please contact your club leader

All Years

Key Stage 3 Street

PE

Yellow Gym

Key Stage 3 Students Only

Percussion Group

Music

MU1

Lunchtime

Instruments Provided

Guitar Group

Music

DR4

Lunchtime

Bring your own guitar

Thursday

Homework Club

Curriculum Support

H-Block

3:10-4:00 PM

All Years

Geography Support

Learning Mentors

EIT1

8:00-8:45AM
3:15-4:00 PM

Homework Club

Learning Mentors

EIT1

8:00-8:45 AM
3:15-4:00 PM

Year 9-11

Careers Drop-In

Careers

Careers Hub

3:15-4:15 PM

Year 11 students only

STEM Club

Science

C16

3:15-4:00 PM

All Years

Drama Club

Drama

DR2

3:20-4:20 PM

Year 7 and Year 8 Students Only

Starts 5th March 2020

Year 10 Dance

PE

F1

Year 10 Students Only

Year 11-13 Dance

PE

H1

Year 11,12 and 13 Students Only

Table Tennis

PE

Sports Hall

All Years

Year 7 Cheer

PE

Yellow Gym

Year 7 Students Only

Trampolining Club – KS3 & 4 Squad

PE

Blue Gym

Squad Students Only

Year 9 Netball

PE

Netball Courts

Year 9 Students Only

Girls Football Training and Fixtures

PE

Synthetic Pitch

All Years

Rugby Practice and Fixtures

PE

Field

All Years

Cross Country

PE

Field

All Years

Tap

PE

Blue Gym

Lunchtime

School Band

Music

DR4

Lunchtime

Bring your own instrument

Friday

Homework Club

Curriculum Support

H-Block

3:10-4:00 PM

All Years

Geography Support

Learning Mentors

EIT1

8:00-8:45AM
3:15-4:00 PM

Homework Club

Learning Mentors

EIT1

8:00-8:45 AM
3:15-4:00 PM

Year 9-11

Film Club

Film Studies

C10

1:15 – 1:55PM

Limited to 20 Spaces

Year 10 – 13 Cheer

PE

Yellow Gym

Year 10-13 Students Only

Year 8 Dance

PE

Blue Gym

Year 8 Students Only

Vocal Group

Music

DR4

Lunchtime

Please bring your own voice

Various

Snow White Pantomime Rehearsals

Drama

DR1 or Main Hall

3:20-5:00 PM

Year 8 – 13 Students

Rehearsals for students already cast in the 2019 pantomime. We will audition for the 2020 pantomime in June.

Year 13 Parents Evening - Thursday 24th October 2019 - 5:00-8:00PM